PRIVACY
Content Page - Corner

Privacy

Our Commitment to Protect Your Personal Information


This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on the ALIS website in accordance with the standards set out by the Government of Alberta's Cross Government Internet Committee. ALIS is committed to providing our visitors with a website that respects their privacy. We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, address, phone number or email address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us by email or registering in a secure portion of the site.

Personal Information Management


Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Alberta) ("FOIP Act"). This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, told the purpose for which it is being collected, and provided with a contact who can answer any questions you may have regarding the collection activity. We collect only what is necessary for the operation of the website and to respond to your needs. Our use and disclosure of your personal information is limited by the privacy protection provisions of the FOIP Act.

When you visit ALIS, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation and evaluation of this Government of Alberta web site. This information includes:

  • the page from which you arrived
  • the date and time of your page request
  • the IP address your computer is using to receive information
  • the type and version of your browser
  • the name and size of the file you request.
This information helps us assess our information services and is used only for this purpose. It is collected in compliance with section 33(c) of the FOIP Act. This information is not used to identify individuals who come to the web site. None of this information is disclosed to third parties including other public bodies, private organizations or persons ("Third Party").

If you choose to provide your personal information in an email to someone else, or by filling out a form with your personal information included and submitting it through our website, ALIS will use that information to respond to your message and to help provide you with the information you have requested. Your personal information will not be used for any purpose other than to respond to you. We will only share the information you provide with another government ministry if your inquiry relates to that ministry.

Moreover, we will only create individual profiles with the information you submit if you have given us permission to create such profiles to facilitate your use of the ALIS website. We will not provide your information to any Third Party, nor will we use, or allow the use, of your information for commercial marketing purposes.

The personal information you submit is secure once it reaches the government server. In transit between your computer and the server, however, it may not be secure. If you would prefer to raise a comment or question in person, please see Contact Information.

Cookies


This website uses cookies. Cookies are small amounts of information that are distributed to web browsers to assist you when you return to this site or a specific area on the site. The cookie used here retains session information, or more specifically, the options selected to determine your itinerary or to keep track of the items you wish to purchase (session cookies remain active only until you close your browser). ALIS does not keep a database of information obtained from these cookies.

Online Transactions


When you ask to purchase a product from this site, you will have to submit personally identifying information, such as your name, the name of your company or organization (where applicable), your shipping and billing address(es), your phone and fax numbers, your email address, the item(s) you have purchased, your credit card preference, and your credit card number and expiry date. We require this information so that we can deliver the product you request and collect payment from you for the product.

When you submit this information, it is stored in a secure server. The information collected is used to process and deliver your order and collect payment, and it is collected in compliance with section 33(c) of the FOIP Act. This information is not disclosed to any Third Party except to authorized employees of the Government of Alberta who need it to process your order and bill or as required by law. The contact information you provide may also be used to contact you in the future about your order.

Alternate Purchasing Options


Although our online catalogue (Publications) is secure, some versions of browsers as well as some firewalls will not permit on-line transactions. This feature protects you from placing orders through other servers that are not secure. If you are unable to access our online catalogue for whatever reason, we encourage you to place your order in person, or by fax, mail, or telephone.

Internet Connection Security


All personal information that you provide during your on-line transaction (including your credit card information) is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Encryption. When your information is encrypted, it is scrambled and rendered unreadable to anyone else.

Security


For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, ALIS employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.

Links to Other Sites


This website contains links to external sites. ALIS is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites, and we encourage you to examine each site's privacy policy and disclaimers in order to make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found there.

Retention of Your Information


Any personal information you are asked to provide via this web site is collected in compliance with sections 33(c) and 35 of the FOIP Act. Only information necessary for the operation of the website and the provision of requested materials or services to you is collected. The information is used only for the purpose it was collected or for a consistent purpose. For instance, you may be contacted regarding the ALIS website, specific areas of the website, or products obtained through the online catalogue for quality, improvement or evaluation purposes. The information is only retained for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Contact Information


For more information about the collection of your personal information, any of the policies described above or about our website in general, please contact:

Telephone at (780) 422-1794; for toll-free access, first dial 310-0000; or
Fax at (780) 422-5319.
Email to info@alis.gov.ab.ca

Left side footer image